New York City Civilian Complaint Review Bd. v Hepworth
[…] As Respondent is now retired, Respondent argues that the Court should not enforce either subpoena "on the equities" as the CCRB did not follow its own procedure to schedule an interview wile Respondent was still employed. Respondent further argues that the Second Subpoena is unenforceable as it was not accompanied by a witness fee pursuant to CPLR 2303(a). DISCUSSION The Court's authority to compel compliance with a non-judicial subpoena is set forth in CPLR 2308(b ): "Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars." The CCRB's authority to issue subpoenas is set forth in §440(c)(3) of the City Charter: "The board, by majority vote of its members, may compel the attendance of witnesses and require the production of such records and other materials as are necessary for the investigation of complaints