New York City Civilian Complaint Review Bd. v Hepworth
[…] HEPWORTH, JAMES Motion No. 001 5 of 7 Page 5 of 7 [* 6] INDEX NO. 453054/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 18 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/08/2021 June 4 incident, the Court sees no reason why Respondent should not be directed to comply with the CCRB's request for testimony notwithstanding his retirement in August 2020. While it appears the Second Subpoena was properly personally served at Petitioner's residence, the Court will not order compliance with the Second Subpoena given that the Second Subpoena was not accompanied with a witness fee. Pursuant to CPLR 2303(a), "[a]ny person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness fee." The fees "must be tendered when the subpoena is served or within a reasonable time before it is returnable" (Jaggars v Scholeno, 6AD3d1130 [4th Dept 2004]).