Taylor v Enterprise FM Trust
[…] Plaintiff argues that "defendants improperly obtained the ISO search due to their failure to comply with CPLR §§3120 (3) and 2303(a)," and that defendants' conduct prevented plaintiff from moving to quash the subpoena. Plaintiff contend that he "would have been successful in quashing the subpoena prior to the production of documents, had he been timely served[.]" (See, Barron affirmation, 1f 12). CPLR §2303(a) and CPLR §3120(c) provide, in relevant part, that parties issuing subpoenas on parties or nonparties in a civil judicial proceeding must serve a copy of the subpoena on all parties. Pursuant to CPLR §3103(c), "[i]f any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed." Here, defendants served a subpoena on non-party ISO Claim Search Casualty System in order to obtain ISO claim search records. Service of subpoenas on non-parties without also notifying the parties involved in the litigation is a violation of CPLR §§2303(a) and 3120(c).