Teshabaeva v All Am. Homecare Agency, Inc.
[…] The defendant contends that a recent New York Court of Appeals decision and several federal district court decisions make clear that similar claims are inappropriate for class and collective treatment, as they require individualized factual inquiries as to questions of liability that preclude class-wide consideration. Defendant asserts that there can be no common determination that any individual aide was unable to get the requisite amount of sleep or meal breaks during any given 24-hour shift or even during any particular period of time to establish liability. Pursuant to CPLR § 3025(b), “a party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of the court.” Furthermore, pursuant to CPLR § 3025(c), “the court may permit pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence, upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances.” Although leave to amend a pleading is to be freely given in the absence of surprise or prejudice, “the determination whether to grant such leave is within the court's discretion, and the exercise of that discretion will not be lightly disturbed.”