Teshabaeva v All Am. Homecare Agency, Inc.
[…] Co., 59 AD3d 129, 137-138 (2d Dept 2008) (internal quotation marks and citations removed). Here, named plaintiff Maktumma Teshabaeva states in her affidavit that at least 40-50 other home health aides worked for the defendant and were subject to the same underpayment of wages and benefits that she experienced. The plaintiffs also submit the affidavit of Eugenia Barahona, another home health aide who worked for the defendant, who states that no fewer than 50 individuals also worked there. Under the circumstances, the numerosity requirement has been satisfied. CPLR § 901(a)(2) requires that there be “questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.” Even when individual damages may differ, Courts have consistently certified class actions where “there is uniformity in contractual agreements and/or statutorily imposed obligations.”