Teshabaeva v All Am. Homecare Agency, Inc.
[…] Thus, there are no potential conflicts of interests between the named plaintiffs and putative class members. The named plaintiffs have also demonstrated in their affidavits that they are familiar with the lawsuit. Finally, it is undisputed that the named plaintiffs' attorneys are experienced in class actions and labor and employment law and have successfully represented classes in prior class action lawsuits. Accordingly, plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements of CPLR § 901(a)(4). CPLR § 901(a)(5) states that a class action may be certified only if “a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” As previously noted, the Court of Appeals has specifically stated that claims such as the ones underlying the instant action, including the systemic failure to pay statutorily required wages, provide the minimum time for sleep and meal breaks, and to maintain adequate records of the hours