Melrose Assoc. L.P. v Floral Assoc. L.P.
[…] The plain language of the agreement contemplates only litigation in federal court. However, as discussed above, the Federal Court has held that the federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction to hear this dispute (NYSCEF Doc. No. 33). Accordingly, the branch of the Defendants' motion to dismiss pursuant to the forum selection clause is denied. C. Forum Non Conveniens Also Does Not Favor Dismissal Because the Balance of Factors Favor Litigation in New York CPLR § 327 codifies the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens. Pursuant to CPLR § 327, a court may dismiss an action if it "finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." The resolution of a motion to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds is left to the sound discretion of the trial court (Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479 [1984]).