Shaw v AKT Inmotion Inc.
[…] Sweet, 49 NY2d 102 [1979]). However, “unless the intention of the parties is expressed in unmistakable language, an exculpatory clause will not be deemed to insulate a party from liability for his own negligent acts” (Id at 107). While such waivers are subject to strict judicial scrutiny, they “will not be treated lightly and will be set aside by a court only for duress, illegality, fraud, or mutual mistake” (L & K Holding Corp. v. Tropical Aquarium at Hicksville, Inc., 192 AD2d 643, 645 [2d Dept 1992]). Further, GOL § 5-326 prohibits the enforcement of exculpatory agreements by “the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities”. Defendants argue that their establishment is instructional rather than recreational and therefore GOL § 5-326 does not apply. Plaintiff’s counsel disagrees.