Strautmanis v MDC Two Corp.
[…] Defendant John Doe/Cheung opposes the cross-motion, still arguing that plaintiff failed to exercise due diligence to identity Cheung, that the proposed amendments add specific new allegations against Cheung after the expiration of the statute of limitations and that Cheung would be prejudiced by this late amendment. The court will address plaintiff’s cross-motion first since it impacts defendant’s motion to dismiss under CPLR 1024 and 3211. Under CPLR 3025(b), “[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." CPLR 3025(b). Rule 3025(b) continues to state, "Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances." Id. The standard is not a high one as the moving party only needs to show that the amendment "is not palpably insufficient or devoid of merit." MBIA v.