Strautmanis v MDC Two Corp.
[…] Defendant John Doe/Cheung’s argument that these new allegations are after the statute of limitations expired and that Cheung would be prejudiced based on the late amendment is rejected. Plaintiff’s amendments to the original complaint are sufficiently intertwined to the original complaint that defendant Cheung can hardly claim surprise or prejudice. Moreover, the litigation is at the infancy stage and there has been no exchange of discovery between any parties in the litigation. The court will now consider that portion of defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 1024. CPLR 1024 authorizes the commencement of an action or proceeding against an unknown party or parties under certain specified circumstances. It provides: "A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly." Page 2 of 4 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/18/2021 11:23 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 53 INDEX NO. 158429/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/18/2021 “In order to employ the procedural mechanism made available by CPLR 1024, the plaintiff must show that he made "genuine effort[s] to ascertain the