People v M.R.
[…] The AO's date of birth is X. 00, 0000. (Bruni Aff. in Support of Motion, ¶ 4). The AO was 17 years old on the date of the alleged criminal incident and was 18 years old when the case was commenced in the Youth Part of the County Court in Nassau County. (Terezakis Aff. in Opp. to People's Motion, ¶ 3).



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The main issue raised in the parties' respective motion papers is whether the AO's age, i.e. 18 years old, constitutes an "extraordinary circumstance" which warrants retaining his case in the Youth Part. The People's Motion Opposing Removal is filed pursuant to CPL § 722.23[1], which provides, in pertinent part, that within thirty calendar days of an AO's arraignment, "the court shall order the removal of the action to the family court unless the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal" [CPL § 722.23(1)]. CPL § 722.23[1][d] requires the Court to deny the People's motion "unless the Court makes a determination upon such motion that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court". (CPL § 722.23[1][d]).

The term "extraordinary circumstances" is not defined under CPL § 722.23. Accordingly, this Court's "primary consideration is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature". (People v. Thomas, 33 NY3d 1, *5 [2019]; People v.