People v M.R.
[…] such violation is alleged to have occurred in the same transaction or occurrence of the alleged criminal act, if committed by an adult, (a) is not criminally responsible for such conduct by reason of infancy, or (b) is the defendant in an action ordered removed from a criminal court to the family court pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law"; and FCA § 302.1(2), which states, in pertinent part, that: "(2) In determining the jurisdiction of the court the age of such person at the time the delinquent act allegedly was committed is controlling"; and FCA § 302.2, which governs the statute of limitations for the filing of a juvenile delinquency proceeding and which states, in pertinent part, that "[a] juvenile delinquency proceeding must be commenced within the period of limitation prescribed in [CPL § 30.10] or, unless the alleged act is a designated felony commenced before the respondent's eighteenth birthday, whichever occurs earlier ".