Cabral v Rockefeller Univ.
[…] Prince's mere assertion that Adams possesses oversight and had direct communications regarding the work being performed at the time of the incident — without more — is a bare conclusion (notably unsupported by deposition testimony from other witnesses or an affidavit of a person with knowledge of the facts).

Prince also requests in its cross-motion that Turner produce a piston/clevis for inspection. Turner oppose this request, arguing that Prince failed to make a formal CPLR 3120 demand to inspect the subject piston/clevis. "After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum: (1) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph and designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served" (CPLR 3120.) The record is void of a demand for inspection by Prince directed at Turner — or another party to the action — regarding the subject piston/clevis to be produced for inspection.