Arango v Atlantic Westerly Co., L.L.C.
[…] Additionally, Atlantic completely ignores the fact that the court dismissed the Third-party Action.

Atlantic's claim that it merely mislabeled its prior motion papers as a "cross motion" does not warrant the grant of re-argument. CPLR 2001 states as follows:

"At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."

Although technical defects may be corrected or disregarded by the court absent prejudice to the substantial rights of a party (7 W. Foods v Forty-Seventh Fifth Co., 109 AD2d 658, 658 [1st Dept 1985), here the prejudice is clear.