Jorge R. v Janett S.
[…] In Galetta v Galetta, 21 NY3d 186, 190-198 (2013), the Court of Appeals reaffirmed Matisoff, holding that lack of full compliance with the DRL § 236(B)(3) acknowledgment requirement prevents enforcement of a marital agreement. DRL § 236(B)(3) requires that marital agreements be executed with the "same formality as a recorded deed." [Id.] Real Property Law § 291, governing the recording of deeds, states that "[a] conveyance of real property ... on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same ... may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated." "The acknowledgment [*2]requirement fulfills two important purposes. First, acknowledgment serves to prove the identity of the person whose name appears on an instrument and to authenticate the signature of such person.