Jorge R. v Janett S.
[…] The Popowich court relied on Matisoff, 90 NY2d at 132, in stating that "the plain language of Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(3) ... recognizes no exception to the requirement of formal acknowledgment," and invalidated the unacknowledged loan guarantee.Similarly, here, the Agreement makes a "provision for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital property," and was [*3]signed by Husband for the benefit of Wife during the marriage. Therefore, the Agreement is not valid under DRL § 236(B)(3) and its acknowledgment requirement.