Jorge R. v Janett S.
[…] [see, e.g., Galetta, 21 NY3d at 193-194]. Accordingly, here, as in Matisoff and Galetta, the lack of a proper acknowledgment is fatal to the Agreement's validity.

Wife's argument that Husband should still be required to perform according to this un-acknowledged Agreement as a valid "contract" also must fail, because to hold otherwise would eviscerate the Legislature's DRL § 236(B)(3) non-discretionary requirement that all postnuptial agreements be duly acknowledged, and would allow unacknowledged contracts to proceed in matrimonial actions, contrary to DRL § 236(B)(3) and the Court of Appeals' holding in Matisoff. Additionally, spouses' "contracts" that make "provision for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital property" have been held to fall within the "acknowledgment" requirement of DRL § 236(B)(3). See, e.g., Popowich v Korman, 73 AD3d 515, 517 (1st Dept 2015) (reversing trial court, and holding that husband's unacknowledged written guarantee of loans from wife to husband's company is unenforceable because the guarantee was a postnuptial agreement within the meaning of DRL § 236(B)(3), where "the written guaranty requires [husband] to repay the loans, [and, therefore,] it is an agreement that makes 'provision for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital property' . . . executed by defendant during the marriage) (quoting DRL § 236(B)(3)).