Aparicio v 41-32 40th St.
[…] Plaintiff maintains that he served defendant 41-32 40th Street, Sunnyside LLC with a Summons with Notice, through the Secretary of State, on June 1, 2020, and, thereafter, filed a Complaint and Amended Complaint also in June, 2020. Defendant 41-32 40th Street, Sunnyside LLC admits that it was properly served but contends that it served a Motion to Dismiss, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a), in October, 2020, in lieu of serving an Answer, which motion shall be deemed timely. Pursuant to CPLR 2004, courts can extend the time imposed by statute upon good cause shown. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), “[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” It is well-established law that: “[a] defendant who has failed to timely appear or answer the complaint must provide a reasonable excuse for the default and demonstrate a meritorious defense to the action, when . . .moving . . .to compel the acceptance of an untimely answer.”