Atwell v New York City Fire Dept.
[…] See respondents’ mem of law at 4-5. After reviewing the available precedent, the court agrees. The Court of Appeals’ seminal decision in Matter of Altamore v Barrios-Paoli (90 NY2d 378 [1997]), which upheld the constitutionality of residency credits, identified Civil Service Law (CSL) § 23 (4-a) as the State Legislature’s grant of statutory authority for the practice. 90 NY2d at 386-387. The relevant portion of CSL § 23 (4-a) provides that “[a]n appointing authority of a department or agency of a city . . . may require that eligibles who are residents of such city . . . shall be certified first for appointment . . ..” Clearly, the FDNY is a “department or agency” of the City, and its commissioner is its “appointing authority.” Relevant to this case is the notice of examination (NOA), dated May 31, 2017, which DCAS issued regarding FDNY Exam No. 7001. 154978/2020 JOHN P ATWELL vs.