Hollander v Hilzenrath
[…] City of New York, 95 N.Y.2d 730; Major v. Waverly & Ogden, Inc., 7 N.Y.2d 332; Huerta v. New York City Transit Authority, 290 A.D.2d 33). Accordingly, even if the trial evidence undisputedly demonstrated that the stairs did not strictly comply with the Building Code, the jury was free to consider all the trial evidence and find that the stairs were reasonably safe. Plaintiff’s contention that certain comments made by defendants’ attorney during the proceedings denied her a fair trial is without merit. CPLR 4404(a) provides that, “after a trial ... by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict ... and ... may order a new trial ... in the interest of justice.”