Kattan v 119 Christopher LLC
[…] Nor is this court persuaded by defendant’s argument that the court should interpret a different lease provision, § 20 (B), as implying an indemnity obligation on plaintiff into § 20 (A) (5). (See NYSCEF No. 150 at 5-6.) Section 20 (B) provides as long as § 20 (A) (5) remains in the lease, the tenant may “collect reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred in a successful defense by [the tenant] of a lawsuit brought by Owner against [the tenant] or brought by [the tenant] against Owner to the extent provided by Real Property Law, section 234.” (NYSCEF No. 142 at 4.) Real Property Law (RPL) § 234 provides that if a residential lease allows the landlord to recover attorney fees “incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease,” a reciprocal lease provision will be implied by law under which the landlord commits to pay attorney fees “incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease,” or incurred in the “successful defense