Gupta v E.J.'S Bucket Buddies, Inc.
[…] "A cause of action may be dismissed under CPLR 3211 (a) (1) 'only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes [the] plaintiff's factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law"' (Arland Fashion Group Corp. v Cyclops Prod., Inc., 120 AD3d 436, 438 [1st Dept 2014] [citation omitted]). On a motion for dissolution under BCL § 1104 (c), the movant must allege "that the shareholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors." Here, Gupta's allegations do not meet the statutory requirements for dissolution because he fails to allege a division preventing the actual shareholders from electing directors.