Perez v Live Nation Worldwide, Inc.
[…] Since the time that Braun was decided, the CPLR was amended to prohibit the assertion of a specific dollar amount in the ad damnum clause of complaints not only in medical malpractice actions, but in all personal injury actions (see CPLR 3017[c]). Hence, the Braun decision, including its description of the broad and inclusive right of an attorney to request whatever dollar amount he or she believes is justified, remains instructive. In fact, the Braun decision was codified at CPLR 4016(b) (see L 2003, ch 694, § ), which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the attorney for a party shall be permitted to make reference, during closing statement, to a specific dollar amount that the attorney believes to be appropriate compensation for any element of damage that is sought to be recovered in the action” (emphasis added). 158373/2013 MOT SEQ 010 PEREZ v LIVE NATION WORLDWIDE, INC. 27 of 30 Page 27 of 30 [* 28] INDEX NO. 158373/2013 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 405 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/24/2020 As long as the attorney and the court make clear to the jury, as they did here, that the determination of the amount of