Vitra, Inc. v Ninety-Five Madison Co., L.P.
[…] The court-appointed Temporary Receiver, Danielle C. Lesser ("Temporary Receiver") also moves, by order to show cause, to confirm the Fourth Partial Final Award and the Fifth Partial Final Award and for an order directing the Clerk to enter judgment on the Fourth Partial Final Award and the Fifth Partial Final Award against Ninety-Five Madison. Discussion Pursuant to CPLR 7511 (b)(l)(iii), an arbitration award may only be vacated if the court determines "an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." "The scope of judicial review of an arbitration proceeding is extremely limited." Elul Diamonds Co. v. Z Kor Diamonds, Inc., 50 A.D.3d 293 (1st Dept. 2008). "An arbitration award must be upheld when the arbitrator offer[s] 652342/2017 VITRA, INC. vs.