Newton v LMVH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton Inc.
[…] In such cases, the New York State Legislature was free to enact CPLR 7515, which, understood properly, and understanding the parameters of the FAA properly, does not conflict with the FAA’s policy of encouraging arbitration regarding the economic incidents of contractual relationships. D. CPLR 7515 Applies Retroactively The provision in CPLR 7515 titled “Mandatory arbitration clause null and void” (CPLR 7515 [b] [iii]) is reasonably construed to apply retroactive to the time prior to its enactment in 2018, such as in 2014 when the Arbitration Agreement came into existence. CPLR 7515 (b) (i) 10 10 of 16 [*FILED: 11] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/13/2020 04:54 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 51 INDEX NO. 154178/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/13/2020 provides that “no written contract, entered into on or after the effective date of this section [i.e., July 11, 2018] shall contain a prohibited clause.” Thus, under that subdivision, contracts entered into on or after July 11, 2018, may not include “prohibited clauses” mandating arbitration of discrimination claims. In a separate subdivision, CPLR 7515 (b) (iii), the statute provides that “the provisions of such prohibited clause as defined in paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section shall be null and void.” Paragraph 2 of subdivision (a), in turn, defines “prohibited clause” as “any clause or provision in any contract which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of an unlawful discriminatory practice of sexual harassment.”