Gute v Grease Kleeners, Inc.
[…] Essentiall), defendant"s cotmscl argu1:s the jury determined that the crossover furni shed the condition for the second collision, <lnd this determination should not be disturbed. He cites Papadakis v. fl M Kelly fire. 97 AD3d 731 and Weclrter v. Ketner 40 AD3d 747 for this proposition. These cases arc factually distinct from the matter at bar. Papdakis involved a summal)' judgment motion. and Wechter involved a parked (non-moving) vehicle. Defense counsel's affim1ation is silent on the admined \'iolation(s) of the YTL. STANDARD OF REVl EW CPLR 4404(a) provides, in relevant part, that: "faltter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a ju11·. upon the motion or any party or on its own initiative. the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct rhat judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to [* 4] G utc ' ' G rease Klccncr s, et al Index Number: 0 1666-15 Pngc .t judgment as a rnal\t:r of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable.; issue where the 'crdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence·· (CPLR 4.:tO-l[a] ).