52 W. Assoc., LLC v Louladakis
[…] The Companies' arguments are without merit. The existence of an unsatisfied judgment is an essential element of a claim under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a (Robes v Patel, 165 AD2d 858, 860 [2d Dept 2018]). Because the Companies fail to allege the existence of an unsatisfied, enforceable judgment against Penny, the claim must be dismissed. Additionally, Debtor and Creditor Law§ 276 provides: Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors. A cause of action for fraudulent conveyance under§ 276 is subject to CPLR § 3016(b)'s heightened pleading standard (Board of Mgrs. Of the Lore Condominium v Gateway IV LLC, 169 AD3d 617, 618 [1st Dept 2019]).