52 W. Assoc., LLC v Louladakis
[…] LOULADAKIS, CHRISTINA Motion No. 001 6 of 11 Page 6of11 [*[FILED: 7] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/09/2020 12:14 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 41 INDEX NO. 653386/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/09/2020 Penal Law§ 156.05 provides: "[a] person is guilty of unauthorized use of a computer when he or she knowingly uses, causes to be used, or accesses a computer, computer service, or computer network without authorization." In addition, Penal Law§ 156.10 provides: [a] person is guilty of computer trespass when he or she knowingly uses, causes to be used, or accesses a computer, computer service, or computer network without authorization and: 1. he or she does so with an intent to commit or attempt to commit or further the commission of any felony; or 2. he or she thereby knowingly gains access to computer material. The Defendants argue that the sixth and seventh causes of action must be dismissed because there is no private right of action under Penal Law §§ 156.05 and 156.10. In their opposition papers, and relying on Blissworld, LLC v Kovak (2001 NY Slip Op 40084[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2001 ]), the