52 W. Assoc., LLC v Louladakis
[…] In addition, the Companies fail to allege a fiduciary relationship that would give rise to liability for any alleged omissions, which in any event, are not described in sufficient detail. Accordingly, the third and tenth causes of action are dismissed without prejudice. B. Dismissal of the fourth and eleventh causes of action is denied Although the Companies do not specify under which statute they assert their fraudulent conveyance claims, in their opposition papers, they cite to Debtor and Creditor Law §§ 273-a and 276. 2 Debtor and Creditor Law§ 273-a provides: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment. The Defendants argue that the claim fails because there is no enforceable judgment.