Bella Intl. Textiles Inc. v Park
[…] Therefore, even after drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the defendants, there is no valid evidence that 6 6 of 8 [*FILED: 6] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/29/2020 01:02 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 55 INDEX NO. 653401/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/29/2020 the parties agreed to a five-year grace period. Thus, in the absence of a specified repayment time, “the loan is payable immediately upon demand” (ABKCO Music & Records, Inc. v Montague, 90 AD3d 402, 403 [2011]; See also, Stein v Anderson, 123 AD3d 1322, 1323 [2014]). Defendants also argue that plaintiffs fail to meet the requirements of CPLR 3212(b) because plaintiffs fail to attach a copy of pleadings to the summary judgment motion. This argument is outdated. CPLR 2214(c) provides that “in an e-filed action, a party that files papers in connection with a motion need not include copies of papers that were filed previously electronically with the court, but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system.” Here, plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law makes reference to pleadings and refers to the e-docket numbers on the e-filing system. Therefore, plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment meets CPLR requirements.