People ex rel. Kaufmann v Brann
[…] There, the Court found the combination of the technology challenges necessitated by the commencement of virtual preliminary hearings and the need to protect an undercover officer's safety sufficient to constitute good cause to suspend the requirement to obtain an indictment under CPL 180.80 or conduct a preliminary hearing within the requisite CPL 180.80 time frame. Where good cause to extend the 180.80 deadline exists because of the absence of grand juries, however, the May 7th EO does not require preliminary hearings prior to 45 days and the 45 day limit had not expired in Arogyaswamy.

CPL 180.80 elaborates on the good cause standard by providing that it "must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the proscribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice". CPL 180.80 (3). Under CPL 190.80, good cause "must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded grand jury action within the prescribed period or rendered the same against the interest of justice". CPL 190.80 (c) (emphasis added).