People ex rel. Kaufmann v Brann
[…] This provision says that so long as grand juries cannot be empaneled (the situation today in New York County) a defendant may continue to be held on a felony complaint. No requirement for a preliminary hearing is imposed. Indeed, it can be argued that this provision is unnecessary, since it illustrates a circumstance (the COVID pandemic) which might be found to constitute "good cause" under the statute for the continued detention of a defendant even without an EO. See CPL 180.80 (3) (exempting from the statutory release requirement any circumstance in which "the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued").

The May 7th EO also modified the general suspension rules of earlier EOs with respect to CPL 190.80. This is the critical provision here. The May 7th EO provides: