Malfetano v Westchester County
[…] He then served a complaint on October 9, 2019, which he filed on October 10, 2019, and submits as an exhibit to the opposition.

In reply, defendant contends that the asserted non-receipt of the mailing does not constitute a reasonable excuse for failing to timely serve a complaint. It adds that plaintiff has not established a meritorious claim.

Discussion

The statute upon which defendant relies, CPLR 3012 (b), provides that

"If the complaint is not served with the summons, the defendant may serve a written demand for the complaint within the time provided in subdivision (a) of rule 320 for an appearance. Service of the complaint shall be made within twenty days after service of the demand. Service of the demand shall extend the time to appear until twenty days after service of the complaint. . . . The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made as provided in this subdivision" (emphasis added).