Tapestry, Inc. v L'Objet Retail, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Subtenant's cross-motion to amend/for summary judgment (002)

A. Sufficiency of proposed amended complaint

As a preliminary matter, Sublandlord argues in reply that Subtenant's cross-motion is defective because it fails to attach a "redline or other document showing the track changes to the pleading" (Sublandlord/Kopelowitz Reply Affirm ¶ 39). The Court disagrees.

CPLR 3025(b) provides, in relevant part, that "any motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading." As the 2011 Recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Civil Practice note, this requires only that "the moving party [must] attach a copy of the proposed amended pleading to any motion to amend that pleading, clearly showing the proposed changes to the pleading."