Tanya Towers, Inc v Hurtado
[…] The GAL stated the Subject Premises had been cleaned by APS, but that the clutter began to reoccur. Again no specific dates were provided. The GAL testified without contradiction, that she provided Petitioner access to perform extermination services at the Subject Premises.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to applicable HUD regulations, a landlord may not terminate a Section 8 tenancy except upon enumerated grounds (24 CFR 247.3; Westbeth Corp. HDFC v Ramscale Productions, Inc. 37 Misc 3d 13).

Petitioner alleges the grounds in this proceeding are material non-compliance with the rental agreement. 24 C.F.R. § 247.3 (c) defines Material non-compliance as including:

(1) One or more substantial violations of the rental agreement;

(2) Repeated minor violations of the rental agreement that:

(i) Disrupt the livability of the project,

(ii) Adversely affect the health or safety of any person or the right of any tenant to the quiet enjoyment of the leased premises and related project facilities,

(iii) Interfere with the management of the project, or

(iv) Have an adverse financial effect on the project

The court finds that Petitioner failed to establish its prima facie case by a preponderance of credible evidence.



The proof submitted by Petitioner was woefully inadequate and many of the allegations in the notice were simply not addressed at all.