Board of Mgrs. of Brighton Tower II Condominium v Brighton Bldr., LLC
[…] A copy of this email is also attached. Analysis Sagacious Minds asks this court for leave to substitute itself into the action as the real party-in-interest to Brighton Builder's third counterclaim for repairs. Pursuant to CPLR 1018, "[u]pon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties 2 [*[FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/17/2020] NYSCE~ . INDEX NO. 506732/2016 DOC. NO. 178 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/24/2020 unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action". Furthermore, pursuant to CPLR 1021, "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party". In order to substitute as the real party-in-interest, the movant must establish the transfer and that it is the successor to the claim (US. Bank, NA. v Duran, 174 AD3d 768, 769 [2d Dept 2019]).