Henry v Garcia
[…] NAVA GARCIA, JORGE L Motion No. 002 1 of 4 Page 1 of4 [*FILED: 2] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/24/2019 10:28 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 86 INDEX NO. 161114/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/24/2019 CPLR 203(t) codifies the relation back doctrine. Such statute states that "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions [or] occurrences ... to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading". The Appellate Division, First Department, has held that "the relation back doctrine allows a plaintiff to correct a pleading error-by adding either a new claim or a new party-after the statutory limitations period has expired". Ramirez v Elias-Tejada, 168 AD3d 401, 403 (1st Dep't 2019)(intemal