Bazaar v Vishnu
[…] At most, this proof offers a contradictory set of facts and does not "conclusively" demonstrate the facts movant relies upon are undisputed (see generally Allen v Gordon, 86 AD2d 514, 515 [Pt Dept 1082], ajf'd 56 NY2d 780 [1982]). Lastly, as to the branch of Defendants motion to dismiss for failure to join Munesh Shamdasani and Younis Khan as necessary parties, this branch of Defendants' motion is denied. CPLR § 1001 (a) defines a necessary party as "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made Plaintiffs or Defendants." "In making the determination whether an absentee need be joined as an indispensable party, it must be decided if the proposed party has such an interest in the litigation that the court cannot settle the controversy without necessarily considering the interests of the proposed party" (see Joanne