Deluca-Smith v Spierer
[…] CPLR §3217(a)(2) provides that a party may discontinue its claim against another party by filing a stipulation of discontinuance "in writing signed by the attorneys of records for all parties." Where a party is unwilling to sign the stipulation, the court may nevertheless order discontinuance under CPLR §3217(b). CPLR §3217(b) provides that "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper." The subject stipulation of discontinuance, signed by attorneys for plaintiffs and defendants, but not attorneys for the remaining co-defendants, constituted a release of defendants from the action within the meaning of General Obligations Law § 15--108 (see General Obligations Law§ 15--303;