Camillo v Colon
[…] Violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") constitutes negligence per se (See Flores v City ofNew York, 66 AD3d 599 [1st Dep't 2009]). 153197/2015 CAMILLO, MARIBEL vs. COLON, JONAS Motion No. 004 Page 3 of 7 3 of 7 [*FILED: 4] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/01/2019 10:51 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 133 INDEX NO. 153197/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/01/2019 Defendant Nuez alleges that co-defendant Gell drove through a red light and caused the accident. In support of their motion, defendant cites to New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1110: Obedience to and required traffic-control devices, VTL § 1111: Red indications, and VTL § 375: Equipment. VTL § 1110 states that: (a) Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this title. VTL § 1111 states that: (d) 1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular red signal, unless to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on