Camillo v Colon
[…] § 1111 states that: (d) 1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular red signal, unless to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown VTL § 375 states that: 1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient to control such vehicle at all times when the same is in use, and a suitable and adequate horn or other device for signaling, which horn or device shall produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve 153197/2015 CAMILLO, MARIBEL Motion No. 004 vs. COLON, JONAS Page 4 of 7 4 of 7 [*FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/01/2019 10:51 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 133 INDEX NO. 153197/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/01/2019 as a danger warning but shall not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud or harsh. Defendant Nuez attaches the deposition of plaintiff, defendant Nuez, defendant Colon, and defendant Gell (Cross Mot, Exh B, C, D, & E).