291 E. 3rd St. Assoc. LLC v Monte Hermon Christian Church
[…] The sale of property owned by a religious corporation is governed by section 12 of the Religious Corporation Law which requires that the religious corporation must obtain the approval of the Attorney General or the court prior to the sale. Section 12 states as follows: "A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court or the attorney general therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law as that section is modified by paragraph (d-1) of subdivision one of section two-b of this chapter or section five hundred eleven-a of the not-for-profit corporation law, except that a religious corporation may execute a purchase money mortgage or a purchase money security agreement creating a security interest in personal property purchased by it without obtaining leave of the court therefor." Religious Corporation Law § 12 (1). Motion Sequence Number 002 In moving to dismiss the complaint, Monte Hermon first argues that 291 East 3rd has no cause of action for specific 652119/2018 291EAST3RD STREET vs.