Dachner v Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Neither party has expressly analyzed their positions in the context of this State's No-Fault Law and its unique history and considerations, and it is noted that the Human Rights Law provides in its Section 290 uPurpose of article" paragraph 3 that: "The legislature hereby finds and declares that the state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and that the failure to provide such equal opportunity, whether because of discrimination, prejudice, intolerance or inadequate education, training, housing or health care not only threatens the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state and threatens the peace, order, health, safety and general welfare of the state and its inhabitants." The broad language of the Human Rights Law does not suggest that the stated areas of Page 4 of 5 4 of 5 [*[FILED: 5] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/18/2019] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 13 INDEX NO. 502260/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/23/2019 I "education, training, housing or health care" are the only areas in which