Matter of James v IFINEX Inc.
[…] Once the Attorney General presents an application for an order for an investigational demand under the Martin Act, §354 provides that "it shall be the duty of the justice of the supreme court to whom such application for the order is made to grant such application." N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. §354. "The power of the Attorney-General under the Martin Act is exceedingly broad." In re Attorney-Gen., 10 N.Y.2d 108, 111 (1961 ).