Matter of James v IFINEX Inc.
[…] Under the Martin Act, the Attorney General has the authority to initiate and conduct investigations and to determine - in her prosecutorial discretion - what cases to bring. The Court, in tum, has the authority - indeed, the obligation - to facilitate such investigations under §354. The legislature has declared that"[ w ]henever the attorney-general has determined to commence an action under this article, [she] may present to any justice of the supreme court" an application for an order directing a "person or persons" to produce information. N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. §354. When the Attorney General has taken that step, "it shall be the duty of the justice of the supreme court to whom such order is made to grant such application." Id. (emphasis added); see Ottinger v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 240 N.Y. 435, 439 (1925) ("In support of such an action, and almost upon mere request, [the Attorney General] may have an examination before trial of parties or of witnesses.") (citing §354).