Savings Deposit Ins. Fund of Turkey (Tasarruf Medvuati Sigorta Fonu) v Aksoy
[…] DISCUSSION

Mr. Aksoy now moves to vacate the New York Judgment on the grounds that the Turkish Judgment is no longer valid or enforceable. Mr. Aksoy does not dispute that this Court previously decided the Turkish Judgment was a money judgment that was "final, conclusive, and enforceable in the Republic of Turkey" and therefore qualified for recognition under CPLR Article 53 (NYSCEF Doc No. 95, p. 13). Rather, Mr. Aksoy contends that the Destruction Order, rendered after the New York Judgment, has sufficiently undone the Turkish Judgment to justify vacatur of the New York Judgment under CPLR 5015(a)(5) (Id.).

Pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(5), the "court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person" on the ground of "reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based" (see also Nash v Port Authority, 22 NY3d 220 [2013]). CPLR § 5015(a)(5) allows a motion to vacate the New York Judgment based on a change in the status of the underlying Turkish Judgment.