Stormville 120 LLC v Pascazi
[…] However, should this Court adjudicate the non-payment claims of the petition, there is a risk of conflicting judicial outcomes should Pascazi be successful in her appeal of Judge Brands' order dismissing the complaint in the Prior Action.

For the foregoing reasons, this proceeding is stayed pending a final determination of the Prior Action.



(b) Motion to Dismiss Petition as Facially Defective

Pascazi has also moved to dismiss the petition for failure to comply with CPLR 2309(c) and Real Property Law 299-a. For the reasons that follow, that relief is denied.

Section 2309(c) of the CPLR provides:

An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.

Section 299-a of the Real Property Law also requires a certificate of conformity for a sworn document signed outside of New York state.