Rodriguez v Shockey Tours Inc.
[…] Even assuming plaintiff's complaint was not, standing alone, sufficient to withstand defendant's CPLR 3211(a)(7) motion, plaintiff remedied any deficiencies in the complaint by submitting a detailed affidavit in opposition to the motion.



Finally, defendant moves pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) on the ground that neither defendant nor its driver, both residents of Kentucky, are amenable to the jurisdiction of the New York courts (see CPLR 302[a]).

Under New York's "long-arm" jurisdiction, the court may exercise jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary in four circumstances: (1) where the defendant "transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state" (CPLR 302[a][1]); (2) where the defendant "commits a tortious act within the state" (CPLR 302[a][2]); (3) where the defendant "commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, . . . if he [or she] (i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce" (CPLR 302[a][3]); and (4) where the defendant "owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state" (CPLR 302[a][4]).

It is uncontroverted that the accident occurred outside New York State, and that defendant does not own, use or possess real property here.