AI 229 W. 43rd St. Prop. Owner, LLC v Finley
[…] The referee held hearings on November 17, 22 and 23, 2016. See notice of motion (motion sequence number 006), exhibits D, E, F. The referee then issued a report on June 12, 2017 (the referee's report). Id., exhibit A. Now before the court is AI's motion to confirm the referee's report (motion sequence number 006).



DISCUSSION

CPLR 4403 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, ... the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing.

It is well settled that "generally, [the] courts will not disturb the findings of a referee 'to the extent that the record substantiates his findings ... [although] they may reject findings that are not supported by the record.'" See Continental Cas.