Napoli v Bern
[…] In Misek-Falkoff v American Lawyer Media, Inc. (300 AD2d 215 [1st Dept 2002]), for example, the plaintiffs were collaterally estopped from suing for defamation in state court after they had sued for defamation, and lost, in federal court based on the publication of the same article.

In New York Post, which involved the newspaper's publication of statements from the draft complaint, the Court examined whether Civil Rights Law § 74 barred the action. This law states that a "person, firm or corporation" cannot be sued "for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding" (id.). The privilege, which is absolute, protects reports of official proceedings made in the public interest (see Divet v Reinisch, 169 AD2d 416, 417 [1st Dept 1991]).