VE v Quality Transp. Corp.
[…] Harris' testimony raises an issue of fact regarding the alleged lack of negligence of Quality. Clearly, a school bus driver allowing an unaccompanied six year old child into a public highway, street or private road with no adult to receive him would constitute a breach of a duty of due care to the child. The risk of a motor vehicle accident to a six year old child under these circumstances, is foreseeable.

There is also a separate basis for denying Quality's motion for summary judgment in its favor relating to a specific statutory duty found in Vehicle Traffic Law § 1174.

Vehicle Traffic Law § 1174 (b) provides in pertinent part as follows:



(b) The driver of such school bus, when receiving or discharging passengers who must cross a public highway, street or private road, shall instruct such passengers to cross in front of the bus and the driver thereof shall keep such school bus halted with red signal lights flashing until such passengers have reached the opposite side of such highway, street or private road. Whether such passengers are crossing such highway street or private road or discharging to the same side of such highway, street or private road, the driver of such bus shall keep such school bus halted with red signal lights flashing until such passengers are at least fifteen feet from the bus and either off the highway, street or private road or on a sidewalk.

There is no dispute that at the time of the subject accident, Aubrey was operating a school bus in the course of his employment with Quality. There is also no dispute that when Aubrey stopped at the bus stop at the corner of 227th Street and 119th Avenue, the injured infant's home was the block behind and across the street from where the bus had stopped. It is noted that Quality did not claim or establish that Vehicle Traffic Law § 1174 (b) did not apply to the instant action. Aubrey's deposition testimony establishes, however, that he did not instruct the injured infant to cross in front of the bus as required by Vehicle Traffic Law § 1174 (b). "As a rule, violation of a State statute that imposes a specific duty constitutes negligence per se, or may even create absolute liability" (Elliott v City of New York, 95 NY2d 730, 734 [2001]).