Cicero v West Babylon Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] While outside, one of his crutches hit a ditch or hole, causing him to fall and further injure his ankle. The physical education teacher, Robert Dahl, was deposed and testified about the pole vaulting activities and JC's incident, as well as about the approval process for the lesson plans and procedures for students who are medically excused from physical education class participation. Plaintiffs' counsel, however, seeks an order granting additional depositions, for example, of the school's athletic director and principal.

In general, CPLR §3101(a) provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof . . ." Pursuant to CPLR §3103(a), "[t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device." The statute makes clear that when the court issues any such order in its discretion, it "shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (CPLR 3103[a]; see also Youngquist v Youngquist, 44 AD3d 1034, 845