State of New York v JEDA Capital-Lenox, LLC
[…] In its moving papers, however, the State advances two additional theories of recovery: (1) liability under Highway Law § 52 and attendant DOT regulations; and (2) common-law indemnity.

The Court begins with the State's statutory/regulatory theory, which is the principal argument made in its moving papers. Highway Law § 52 provides, in pertinent part:

[N]o person, firm [or] corporation . . . shall construct or improve, within the state highway right of way an entrance or connection to such highway, or construct within the state highway right of way any works, structure or obstruction, . . . except in accordance with the terms and conditions of a work permit issued by [DOT] . . . .The statute further directs DOT to "establish regulations governing the issuance of highway work permits, including . . . a system of deposits of money or bonds guaranteeing the performance of the work" (id.).