L.G. v C.G.
[…] Defendant states that she has also collected rent and renewed the leases which were expiring. Defendant contends that by seeking to be appointed receiver of the 753 Macon property, plaintiff is seeking, in effect, to reargue and vacate the prior August 12, 2016 order of the court, which appointed her as the temporary receiver of this property.



Discussion

CPLR 6401 provides for the appointment of a temporary receiver "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." CPLR 6405 provides that "[u]pon motion of any party or upon its own initiative, the court which appointed a receiver may remove him [or her] at any time."