L.G. v C.G.
[…] She has annexed evidence of real estate transactions on which plaintiff earned commissions. She also states that plaintiff has unnecessarily prolonged this action. In addition, as compared to the $150,000 sought by plaintiff for counsel fees, defendant's attorney, Ms. Russell, at oral argument, attested that defendant has incurred only $14,000 in attorney's fees. According to the retainer agreement, Ms. Russell's billing rate is $250 per hour, as compared to the $575 or $675 per hour billed by plaintiff's counsel, DMG.



Discussion

Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a) authorizes the court to direct either spouse to pay counsel fees in order to enable the other spouse "to carry on or defend the action . . . as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties" (see Johnson v Chapin, 12 NY3d 461, 467 [2009]; DeCabrera v Cabrera-Rosete, 70 NY2d 879, 881 [1987]; Dodson v Dodson, 46 AD3d 305, 305 [1st Dept 2007]). Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a), as amended in 2010, creates "a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse."