People v Hoyte
[…] The People contend that the matters are properly joined pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) sections 200.40(1)(c) and 200.20(2)(a) because all the offenses are based on facts arising out of the same criminal transaction. They further submit that because the matters are based on the same criminal transaction, the defendant cannot seek a discretionary severance under CPL section 200.20(3).

CPL section 200.40(1)(c) permits two or more defendants to be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction. CPL section 40.10(2) defines a criminal transaction as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture." In determining whether two acts are part of the same criminal transaction, the court must look at the nature of the crime and the underlying facts (People v Griffin, 137 AD2d 558, 559 [2nd Dept 1988]).