Riccio v Windermere Owners LLC
[…] Moreover, the court may determine the respective rights of all of the affected parties under a lease (See Leibowitz v Bickford's Lunch Sys., 241 NY 489 [1926]; cf. Wilen v Harridge House Associates, 94 AD2d 123 [1st Dept 1983]; see also H.R. Neumann Assoc. v New Eagle, Inc., 2005 WL 433398, 2005 NY Slip Op 50217 [U], *5 [noting that Supreme rather than Civil Court possessed the necessary equitable powers to preside over an application for a Yellowstone injunction]). As Windermere committed a rent overcharge in violation of RSL § 26-516 (a), plaintiffs are entitled to a declaration to this effect.

Plaintiffs also seek treble damages. Under RSL § 26-516 (a), a building owner who collects an overcharge "shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge," unless "the owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful." From this, it follows that plaintiffs are entitled to a declaration that Windermere is liable to them for money damages in the amount of the overcharge, and that these damages shall be trebled unless, at a hearing, Windermere establishes that its overcharge was not willful. Thus, plaintiffs are entitled to a declaration that Windermere is conditionally liable to them for treble damages. Finally, RSL § 26-516 (a) (4) provides that "[a]n owner found to have overcharged may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney's fees." Based on the facts at hand, plaintiffs are entitled to a declaration that Windermere is liable to them for costs and attorney's fees. Accordingly, plaintiffs' second motion is granted to the extent of awarding them a declaratory judgment that sets forth the above four findings.