Riccio v Windermere Owners LLC
[…] In light of these facts, Windermere's argument that its overcharge was inadvertent is not credible. It appears, instead, that Windermere assessed a vacancy increase that it knew, or should have known, it was not entitled to. As a result, the court finds that Windermere has not rebutted the presumption of wilfulness, and directs that the Special Referee include calculations for both a proposed rent overcharge amount and a proposed treble damages amount in his or her report.

Finally, with respect to legal fees, RSL § 26-516 (a) (4) provides that:

"An owner found to have overcharged may be assessed the reasonable costs and [*5]attorney's fees of the proceeding and interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on a judgment pursuant to section five thousand four of the civil practice law and rules."

Here, as Windermere overcharged plaintiffs, they are entitled to seek reimbursement for their legal fees. Windermere objects that plaintiffs waived their right to seek legal fees because they responded inadequately to its discovery demand for documentation supporting their claim.