Riccio v Windermere Owners LLC
[…] Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]; Sokolow, Dunaud, Mercadier & Carreras v Lacher, 299 AD2d 64, 70 [1st Dept 2002]). Once this showing has been made, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to produce evidentiary proof, in admissible form, sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action (See, e.g., Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]; Pemberton v New York City Tr. Auth., 304 AD2d 340, 342 [1st Dept 2003]).



Motion Sequence Number 002

RSL § 26-516 (a) forbids the collection of "an overcharge above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation subject to this chapter." Plaintiffs argue that Windermere unlawfully removed apartment 20J from rent-stabilized status in 2013 on the basis of high rent vacancy deregulation.