Matter of Marina V. v Nikolai G.
[…] "If the court [of this state] determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law article 5—A], the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state" (Domestic Relations Law §§ 75—i[1], 76—e[2]; see Matter of Woods v Woods, 56 AD3d 789, 791 [2008]). Importantly, "a record must be made" of the communication between the two courts and "[t]he parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record" and an opportunity to participate (Domestic Relations Law § 75—i[4]; Matter of Andrews v Catanzano, 44 AD3d 1109, 1111 [3rd Dept. 2007]).