Matter of Marina V. v Nikolai G.
[…] Code §§ 26.27.011 et seq.), a court of New York State that has made a child custody determination has "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" over the determination until: "A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state" and that "substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships" (Domestic Relations Law §§ 76-a[1][a], 76—b[2]; see Stocker v Sheehan, 13 AD3d 1, 6 [2004]). "If the court [of this state] determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law article 5—A], the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state" (Domestic Relations Law §§ 75—i[1], 76—e[2]; see Matter of Woods v Woods, 56 AD3d 789, 791 [2008]).