Zbigniewicz v Sebzda
[…] Neither section limits the broad scope of disclosure authorized by CPLR 3101(a) (see Kavanagh v. Ogden Allied Maintenance Corp., 92 NY2d 952, 953-954 [1998]). Accordingly, objections are to be noted by the stenographer; the deposition is to proceed; objections to the form of the questions are ordinarily waived unless raised during the deposition; and objections to admissibility are reserved until the time of trial.

A direction not to answer questions at a deposition is not addressed by the CPLR. However, CPLR 3113(c), provides that depositions "shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court" (see also, Hildebrandt v. Stephan, 42 Misc 3d 719, 722 [Sup Ct, Erie County, 2013], where the Court stated that instructions not to answer questions at depositions are "conceptually contrary to CPLR 3113(c)").