People v Velez
[…] Jennings, 69 NY2d 103). Moreover, in assessing the facial sufficiency of an information, the court " 'is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged' ", People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc 2d 262, 264 quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc 2d 511.

Penal Law § 240.30(2), Aggravated Harassment, sets forth that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication."Penal Law § 240.25, Harassment in the First Degree, sets forth, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the first degree, when he or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person... by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury."Penal Law § 240.26(3), Harassment in the Second Degree, sets forth that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such