People v Velez
[…] Kasse, 22 NY3d 1142; People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225; People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354). Further, the facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if it those facts would be insufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt (see People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103). Moreover, in assessing the facial sufficiency of an information, the court " 'is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged' ", People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc 2d 262, 264 quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc 2d 511.

Penal Law § 240.30(2), Aggravated Harassment, sets forth that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication."Penal Law § 240.25, Harassment in the First Degree, sets forth, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the first degree, when he or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person... by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places