People v Velez
[…] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication."Penal Law § 240.25, Harassment in the First Degree, sets forth, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the first degree, when he or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person... by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury."Penal Law § 240.26(3), Harassment in the Second Degree, sets forth that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person, and which serve no legitimate purpose."