Swezey v A. Trenkmann Estate, Inc.
[…] As a result of its reservations, the court finds that it would be improper to grant plaintiffs' request for injunctive relief, pursuant to RPL § 223-b, in the absence of a ruling from the Loft Board as to whether the disputed hallway is now a part of plaintiffs' premises, and constitutes an interim multiple dwelling.[FN1]

Plaintiffs' request for injunctive relief pursuant to RPL § 235-d is a different matter, however. That statute provides, in part, that:

"1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, within a city having a population of one million or more, it shall be unlawful and shall constitute harassment for any landlord of a building which at any time was occupied for manufacturing or warehouse purposes, or other person acting on his behalf, to engage in any course of conduct, including, but not limited to intentional interruption or discontinuance or willful failure to restore services customarily provided or required by written lease or other rental agreement, which interferes with or disturbs the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of a tenant in the tenant's use or occupancy of rental space if such conduct is intended to cause the tenant (i) to vacate a building or part thereof; or (ii) to surrender or waive any rights of such tenant under the tenant's written lease or other rental agreement.* * *"4. A tenant may apply to the supreme court for an order enjoining acts or practices which constitute harassment under subdivision one of this section; and upon sufficient showing, the supreme court may issue a temporary or permanent injunction, restraining order or [*7]other order, all of