Swezey v A. Trenkmann Estate, Inc.
[…] See order to show cause, Willis affirmation, ¶¶ 7-22. These include: 1) Real Property Law (RPL) § 223-b; 2) Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) § 282-a; 3) RPL 235-d, and 4) New York City Administrative Code (Admin. Code) Chapter 2, §§ 27-2004, 27-2005 and 27-2115. Id. Plaintiffs then argue that a finding that one of these statutes applies to the facts of this case is sufficient to satisfy the requirements for injunctive relief that are specified in CPLR 6301. Id., ¶¶ 23-26.

At the oral argument of this motion on November 9, 2017, plaintiffs devoted the bulk of their discussion to RPL § 223-b, which provides, in part, as follows:

"1. No landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a notice to quit upon any tenant or commence any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for:* * *"b.