Swezey v A. Trenkmann Estate, Inc.
[…] See order to show cause at 3-4. The latter requests an "order to maintain the status quo ante in all respects, and a permanent injunction thereafter, subject only to a final determination of the application by the Loft Board, including appeals." See Willis affirmation of emergency, exhibit F (complaint), ¶ 45. The former request for injunctive relief is the subject of this order.

In that connection, the court notes that, pursuant to CPLR 6301:

"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had."

Id. The Court of Appeals has held that "[t]he party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction and a balance of equities in its favor."