Swezey v A. Trenkmann Estate, Inc.
[…] Id. Plaintiffs specifically argued that landlord's act of serving the 10-day notice to quit (which landlord styled as the revocation of the "license" to use the door in the hallway in front of their conjoined units) constituted an act of harassment: 1) pursuant to RPL § 223-b (1) (b), because landlord served it in response to their filing the Loft Board application, which was a qualifying "action[] taken in good faith, by . . . the tenant, to secure or enforce any rights . . . under any other law of the state of New York . . . which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes"; and 2) pursuant to RPL § 223-b (2), because landlord's decision to remove the door reflects the intent to "substantially alter the terms of the tenancy in retaliation for any actions set forth in paragraph[] a . . . of subdivision one of this section." See order to show cause, Willis affirmation, ¶¶ 8-12; transcript at 23-36.

Defendants' cross motion does not address RPL § 223-b.