Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exch. v Boniello Land & Realty, Ltd.
[…] Insofar as plaintiff concedes that part of the expert's findings relate to the ice damming at the subject property and used to evaluate coverage, plaintiff is producing the expert's field notes concerning this part of the investigation. Finally, as to the inspection report, plaintiff claims it has undertaken significant efforts to locate an inspection report but none exists. -6- [* 6] 6 of 9 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 08/14/2018 11:41 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 57 INDEX NO. 69060/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/14/2018 CPLR 3101 (a) requires "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The phrase "material and necessary" is "to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.