Brown v Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.
[…] Orsid Realty Corp., 83 A.D.3d 598, 599 [!51 Dept. 201 l][internal quotations omitted]). Defendants' papers fail to carry their initial burden of showing that Plaintiffs' requests for inter alia, documents, records, or an inspection of Defendants' premises, are "utterly irrelevant" to Plaintiffs' employment discrimination claims, or have been rendered moot as a result of Defendants ' successful prior cross-motion. Defendants seek a protective order on the additional grounds that Plaintiffs' discovery demands are "obscenely overbroad and purposely designed to be vexatious and harassing." CPLR 3103(a) provides that a court may make a protective order denying or limiting disclosure in order to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." Protective orders are necessary and proper when the disclosure process is " used to harass or unduly burden a party" (see Jones v. Maples, 257 A.D.2d 53, 57 [l st Dept. 1999], quoting Barouh Eaton Allen Corp. v. International Bus. Machs. Corp., 76 A.D.2d 873, 874 [2"d Dept. 1980]).